Touchscreen Update

General discussion of basically anything related to the 2015> Hilux

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby adamkberger on Mon, 21 Nov 2016 1:33 +0000

I had my head unit updated today. To be honest, I can't see any difference at the moment but will post any findings I discover.

Adam.
2015 SR5 2.8 Dual Cab Hilux
User avatar
adamkberger
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu, 25 Apr 2013 5:30 +0000
Location: Melton, Victoria


 

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby RickB on Thu, 08 Dec 2016 5:05 +0000

Hi Adam,
I tried to have my head unit updated yesterday but the dealer said I already had the latest version.
Would you mind letting me know what model number and version you now have?

Thanks,

Rick.
RickB
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 10 Aug 2016 6:06 +0000
Location: Pakenham Upper, Vic

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby adamkberger on Tue, 13 Dec 2016 2:56 +0000

Sorry about the delay Rick, I've been busy at work. I've taken some screen shots so you can compare to yours.
Image
Image
Image
Image
2015 SR5 2.8 Dual Cab Hilux
User avatar
adamkberger
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu, 25 Apr 2013 5:30 +0000
Location: Melton, Victoria

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby mcflux on Sat, 17 Dec 2016 1:38 +0000

One thing that would be handy with the touchscreen setup - the same [ABC] [DEF] etc quick-scroll for bluetooth audio as per the phone contact list. Kinda sucks when you want to listen to ZZ Top.
2016 SR HiRider - <Thread>
Factory Options: Premium bullbar, tub liner, tow pack
Additions: IPF900 spotlights + 20" LED bar, tint, TJM canopy
User avatar
mcflux
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon, 21 Mar 2016 11:03 +0000
Location: Gippsland, Victoria

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby adamkberger on Sun, 18 Dec 2016 4:30 +0000

One thing I noticed yesterday when driving into rural Victoria is that the radio stations on the FM band started to auto populate as I drove into range of these country radio stations. The stations that normally appear when I'm at home started to disappear as they went out of range. I'm not sure if that is part of the update.
2015 SR5 2.8 Dual Cab Hilux
User avatar
adamkberger
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu, 25 Apr 2013 5:30 +0000
Location: Melton, Victoria

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby Gipsy on Sun, 18 Dec 2016 7:05 +0000

You may have a selection of preset station or station list , this toggles between them, you have listed not preset, list constantly updating with stations in range. Check your manual on presets/ list.
Cheers Gipsy :D
My 2013 auto D4D DC SR5, prefilter, 3" exhaust and Chip with egt probe, stock SR5 rims with Toyo Open Country AT2 265/65R/17's
Gipsy
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: Tue, 07 May 2013 2:00 +0000
Location: South Coast NSW and all over Oz

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby mcflux on Mon, 19 Dec 2016 6:35 +0000

adamkberger - my FM band does the same, I've just never gotten around to pre-setting any of the stations.
2016 SR HiRider - <Thread>
Factory Options: Premium bullbar, tub liner, tow pack
Additions: IPF900 spotlights + 20" LED bar, tint, TJM canopy
User avatar
mcflux
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon, 21 Mar 2016 11:03 +0000
Location: Gippsland, Victoria

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby dannyboy1 on Fri, 23 Dec 2016 9:59 +0000

Mine finally updated today, after being stuck on 82% for weeks.
dannyboy1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011 5:56 +0000

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby Merkin on Sat, 24 Dec 2016 4:49 +0000

dannyboy1 wrote:Mine finally updated today, after being stuck on 82% for weeks.


what phone did you use to compete the update??
my iphone 6s is stuck at 82%......
User avatar
Merkin
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed, 16 Mar 2011 5:12 +0000
Location: Orange NSW

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby dannyboy1 on Mon, 26 Dec 2016 3:36 +0000

Iphone 7 plus mate
dannyboy1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011 5:56 +0000

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby darren278 on Mon, 26 Dec 2016 9:10 +0000

I updated to the latest iOS for ipnone 6s this morning and it completed update after a couple of attempts.
darren278
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun, 19 Jun 2016 12:22 +0000
Location: baldivis WA

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby darren278 on Mon, 26 Dec 2016 9:11 +0000

darren278 wrote:I updated to the latest iOS for ipnone 6s this morning and it completed update after a couple of attempts.


The head unit completed update is what I meant.
darren278
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun, 19 Jun 2016 12:22 +0000
Location: baldivis WA

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby Richard on Thu, 31 Aug 2017 4:08 +0000

My GPS screen has locked up whilst loading the latest update (update about 90% loaded then seized). Dealer is going to replace the whole unit!
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon, 30 Jul 2007 1:00 +0000
Location: Cairns FNQ ex NT

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby Unluckyalf on Mon, 30 Oct 2017 11:10 +0000

Hi, just a very quick question. Does this update have any fixes for the contacts list at all?

I have copied over my iPhone contact list to my new Hilux but its stripped off all the country codes that i have saved.

This means that contacts i have listed with numbers like +61 8 1234567890 now show as 1234567890 on the headunit. Not too much of an issue in itself, but it means when these people call me, it doesn't show their name on the screen, just the number as if they weren't in my contact list.
User avatar
Unluckyalf
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat, 22 Mar 2008 1:00 +0000
Location: Darwin, NT

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby Crossie on Wed, 10 Jun 2020 4:11 +0000

I know it's an old thread but have you guys seen the max speed option in vehicle profile. At 130kmh on the race track It would get a flat spot. Turned the option to 200kmh and the flat spots gone.
Crossie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:14 +0000
Location: Adelaide

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby specwarop on Sat, 26 Sep 2020 12:51 +0000

How do you do the update? On Toyota link on my phone all I see is the nav page
specwarop
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat, 02 May 2020 7:26 +0000
Location: Perth, WA

Re: Touchscreen Update

Postby Allords on Mon, 28 Sep 2020 3:31 +0000

specwarop wrote:How do you do the update? On Toyota link on my phone all I see is the nav page


For me touch the "apps" button on the head unit.
At the very bottom of the screen You'll see "reorder" which allows you to change the order. Next to that you might see "update" ( if theres an update)
Touch Update and it will do its thing . It might take several days, as it tends to get stuck sometimes @ 80+%
Allords
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue, 30 May 2017 11:58 +0000
Location: perth

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests