Page 3 of 3

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Wed, 05 Aug 2009 7:07 +0000
by rodw
Well, finally decided I better keep up wth you guys and ordered one of the OBD Pro interfaces tonight. Will post up my fondings in another week or so. They now have a special deal with Australian based GLM Software for diagnostic software but I did not take up the offer on purchase so the price has gone up $10 USD for me. I spoke with GLM a while ago and he recommended the OBD Pro because it can be upgraded for free via a FLash download whereas the ELM units need a new chip to be fitted to them.

The GLM software is locked to the PC it is fitted to and they acknowledged to me it was not designed for car PC use and he recommended if I bought his software to put it on to a laptop so I could diagnose more than one car....

I'll keep you in the loop via this thread or my buildup after it arrives

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Wed, 05 Aug 2009 7:07 +0000
by rodw
...Deleted duplicate post ... sorry guys... How did that happen?

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Thu, 06 Aug 2009 8:47 +0000
by meep
I'm sure you'll have smoother sailing than I had!

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Thu, 06 Aug 2009 10:02 +0000
by rodw
meep wrote:I'm sure you'll have smoother sailing than I had!


Luck of the Irish mate I think ! If you lived a bit closer, I would have offered to take the one you bought off your hands.

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Sun, 16 Aug 2009 4:11 +0000
by GreenHilux Guy
Hey everyone,

After getting the digi gps in on Friday before Teewah, I managed to get the trial version of ozi and ozi ce working which is awesome. Now I am keen to set up the OBD protocol as well to run through the unit. Where should I start?

Do i just need the usb cable from ebay that quinny bought and plug it into the unit? It has a usb port in the back, one in the glovebox through the didgital tv tuner which just runs on aux leads and in the front a smaller usb interface (like one on a digital camera 0 not sure of name)

Could I see the data through the unit or would I have to buy a scandisk2 first?

thanks for the help ;)

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Sun, 16 Aug 2009 4:12 +0000
by GreenHilux Guy
Hey everyone,

After getting the digi gps in on Friday before Teewah, I managed to get the trial version of ozi and ozi ce working which is awesome. Now I am keen to set up the OBD protocol as well to run through the unit. Where should I start?

Do i just need the usb cable from ebay that quinny bought and plug it into the unit? It has a usb port in the back, one in the glovebox through the didgital tv tuner which just runs on aux leads and in the front a smaller usb interface (like one on a digital camera 0 not sure of name)

Could I see the data through the unit or would I have to buy a scandisk2 first?

thanks for the help ;)

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Sun, 16 Aug 2009 4:40 +0000
by Quinny34
Im not 100% sure you'll get it to work through this device... but you could try...

You'll need a OBD cable that comes with a windows CE driver (Just confirm what version of Windows is running on the device)... OR... Get a Blue tooth OBD reader ... that way your PDA should pick it up as a BT serial device....

Then you need to hunt around for PPC based OBD software... again I dont have a copy of this, all mine are PC based... but Im sure mininova or pirate bay will assist in a product...

If both the above are in place then you should be fine...

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Wed, 18 Aug 2010 8:00 +0000
by Chancha_Blanca
Bump...

Can anyone confirm that the Series 1 Hilux (May 2005 - Sept 2006) do run on OBD I and that the second series (Sept 2006 - May 2009) and third Series (May 2009 to present) do run on OBD II?

Thanks.

Thinking on getting
http://www.launchtech.com.au/Users/Prod ... aspx?id=83

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Thu, 19 Aug 2010 8:03 +0000
by rodw
Chancha_Blanca wrote:Bump...

Can anyone confirm that the Series 1 Hilux (May 2005 - Sept 2006) do run on OBD I and that the second series (Sept 2006 - May 2009) and third Series (May 2009 to present) do run on OBD II?

Thanks.

Thinking on getting
http://www.launchtech.com.au/Users/Prod ... aspx?id=83


I am pretty sure that the update to the European Emissions would have brought with it OBDII compliance. This happened in about August 06 so you should be in the clear. Maybe check with your dealer. However, I don't really think the logging of engine data is terrribly usefull for a diesel engine as there is a lot less data available on a diesel than on a petrol engine as there is no fuel trim data. You get speed, revs, coolant temp, % load, air inlet temp, fuel pressure, ECU voltage and the remaining 12 or so PID's are not particularly useful. I have never seen barometric pressure move even though it is reported. A lot of the others are like time since DTC reset, time driven with check engine light on and stuff that is not helpful. If you have a laptop, you would be better off grabbing an OBDII interface for it.

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Tue, 14 Apr 2015 4:40 +0000
by Grahs91
So out if all this is there a hand held scantool that will work on a 05-06 d4d yet?

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Thu, 17 Nov 2016 5:35 +0000
by bananasphinx
...

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Tue, 04 Jul 2017 8:07 +0000
by Luxxy2005
Bump

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Wed, 05 Jul 2017 8:28 +0000
by hiluxxury
I have this and use it for quick scanning of fault codes and the other parameters it offers:
http://www.nueng-auto.com/index.php?lay ... =539367850

Its handy to keep in the glove box if you are unlucky enough to have the engine light appear.

I use the mini-VCI cable and a cracked techstream for checking the other vitals though.

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Tue, 09 Apr 2019 7:07 +0000
by artarts
Found this post about Prados:
https://www.pradopoint.com.au/forum/-120-series-discussion-only/general-120-series/27742-installing-obd2-bluetooth-scanner-on-m-obd-prados

I wonder if anyone has tried stuff like that to make the ELM327 work on the 1KD-FTV models.

Re: OBD Protocol

PostPosted: Tue, 09 Apr 2019 8:30 +0000
by hiluxxury
Yes the key is the ATIB 96 \n ATIIA 13 \n ATSH8213F0 \n ATSP4 \n 0100 setting in torque.

I tried it but couldn't get it work... this could have been user error or a dodgy m-obd unit.