dash cluster backlight brightness

dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby Krutch on Wed, 21 Aug 2013 6:41 +0000

Hi guys,

I know on the SR5's from 05' till current, that they come out with an adjustment knob (potentiometer) for the brightness of the white dash cluster backlight. Located near mirror adjustment.

Question: has anyone or does anyone know, with the SR models, if they wiring loom is the same of that of the SR5, therefore, i should just be able to buy that roller knob (pot) and plug it directly into the factory existing lume, thus allowing dimming/brightness adjustment like that on the SR5 models?

be much appreciated if anyone can shed some light on this issue, or just inform me on what colour cables in the lume are assigned to the dimmer/adjuster knob.

thanks
Krutch
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010 7:24 +0000


 

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby ng_newbie on Wed, 21 Aug 2013 8:17 +0000

Hey Krutch

You would think they would make the looms the same & just not connect certain terminators, so you might be luck :)

Best guy to hassle would be Boxhead55, he is the guru of Rolux electrics !!!

NG
User avatar
ng_newbie
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun, 08 Apr 2012 6:45 +0000
Location: Barossa

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 2:19 +0000

To my knowledge the loom and plug is there all all models. Just pop the panel out and make sure you have a spare plug there. So yes it should be plug and play. I would borrow one to test first tho.
I have never done this. In essence it should work.
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby Krutch on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 4:40 +0000

hey guys,

thanks for the replys - i will give it a crack this weekend. My works ute have to go into Toyota for servicing and we have a pretty 'tight' relationshio with the service team, so should be able to source one easily... or just from wreckers.
i will update this post with any new news.
Krutch
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010 7:24 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby mitch_893 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 4:48 +0000

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2541&p=64238&hilit=Dash+dimmer#p64238
Refer to the bottom of the original post. The wiring is there, but the SR cluster does not support factory dimming. You must run extra wires from the illumination wire, and change the resistance going into the cluster using the switch.
06' D4D dual cab SR
Build thread

Cheers!
User avatar
mitch_893
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu, 14 Jul 2011 8:26 +0000
Location: Mornington Peninsula.

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 8:27 +0000

Yep confirmed can be done tried today and here is the loom that is taped up. Just but the resistor. Image
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby rysermon on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 8:56 +0000

boxhead55 wrote:Yep confirmed can be done tried today and here is the loom that is taped up. Just but the resistor. Image



so if i can get a dimmer switch i can plug it in and it should work a treat?
"Lifes Simple, You make choices and you dont look back"
08 (09facelift) Hilux SR D4D - Daily and adventure vehicle
99 Silvia S15 Spec r - Sunday driver
User avatar
rysermon
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed, 20 Feb 2013 8:58 +0000
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby mitch_893 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 10:49 +0000

Well according to the post I linked, that harness does not communicate with an SR cluster. But boxhead will confirm I'm sure.
06' D4D dual cab SR
Build thread

Cheers!
User avatar
mitch_893
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu, 14 Jul 2011 8:26 +0000
Location: Mornington Peninsula.

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 10:52 +0000

I tried it with a sr5 plug and it dimmed the Dash light. Mabe you need the toyota part.
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby mitch_893 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 10:54 +0000

Just confirmed myself. Unplugged the loop wire and dash lights still come on. So you would still need to cut the plug off and connect it into the SR illumination wire.
06' D4D dual cab SR
Build thread

Cheers!
User avatar
mitch_893
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu, 14 Jul 2011 8:26 +0000
Location: Mornington Peninsula.

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby mitch_893 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 11:05 +0000

Hmmm that's interesting. What happens when you unplug yours?
06' D4D dual cab SR
Build thread

Cheers!
User avatar
mitch_893
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu, 14 Jul 2011 8:26 +0000
Location: Mornington Peninsula.

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 11:13 +0000

It is connected to the dash light circuit via the dash CPU. The unit looks for 4 different oms figures. When it sees that the dash lights dim. Has worked so far on two I have tried using the original sr5 dash dim plug.
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 11:44 +0000

Mitch as u have said you unplug the patch wire and yes the dash lights still will work. As no restiance to earth is full on. There are 3 different earth resistance figures the dash CPU looks for when it sees the figure the dash light and only the dash lights dim. Remember computers use earth triggers.
I have never tried this till today as seemed to work. the toyota dim switch is over 150 bucks so would be and expensive try. Works on the current sr and work mate. With the gen toyota dimer.
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby mitch_893 on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 5:27 +0000

ahh so the genuine dimmer wiring changes the resistance on the earth side into the dash cpu. whereas the as instructed in the link it varies the b+ into the dash? i hadnt actually done any testing/looking into it...was just referring to the other post. so all that really needs to be done is fit the pot in between the patch wire.
150 bucks far out!
06' D4D dual cab SR
Build thread

Cheers!
User avatar
mitch_893
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu, 14 Jul 2011 8:26 +0000
Location: Mornington Peninsula.

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby Krutch on Thu, 22 Aug 2013 6:19 +0000

mitch_893 wrote:Just confirmed myself. Unplugged the loop wire and dash lights still come on. So you would still need to cut the plug off and connect it into the SR illumination wire.


so, if i unplug the loop, dust cluster light will be at 100% brilliance...?
fantastic, thats what im after, no need for adjustment, just require 'max brightness'

thanks for all the insight and posts, hope many have benefited from this.
Krutch
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010 7:24 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Fri, 23 Aug 2013 4:38 +0000

I would leave the patch wire connected that is still Max brightness.
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby Krutch on Fri, 23 Aug 2013 5:56 +0000

Boxhead55: do you/we know what ohms resistance figures we are chasing??? or what resistance value equates to max brightness - this way i can install a resistor inline.

in comparison, my SR (with no dimmer adjustment) display brightness is equal to that of SR5 display brightness on the dimmers Min. setting.
Krutch
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010 7:24 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Fri, 23 Aug 2013 6:51 +0000

It is always on max brightness if there is no dimmer
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby boxhead55 on Fri, 23 Aug 2013 7:58 +0000

It is always on max brightness if there is no dimmer
User avatar
boxhead55
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Sat, 15 Jun 2013 3:46 +0000

Re: dash cluster backlight brightness

Postby Krutch on Fri, 23 Aug 2013 9:35 +0000

boxhead55 wrote:It is always on max brightness if there is no dimmer


well, there is no way my display is as bright as that of the SR5 or my TRD, in the case.
they must maybe run a different lighting arrangement or wattage bulb(s).
thanks anyway, appreciated
Krutch
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010 7:24 +0000

Next

Return to Electrical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Frog Bradley and 1 guest